Jurassic War
ENRU
Play ▶

Items

The numbers printed on an item are not the numbers the game uses. Below is what the code actually reads, table by table.

Weapons

A weapon does not raise your attack. When a blow lands, the game takes the attacker’s weapon row and adds a bonus that depends on what is being hit. A sword is worth more against people, an axe is worth more against dinosaurs.

WeaponCommonerMuscle-manWarriorConstructorElfWizardWarlockRangerVelociraptorCarrnotaurousRhamphorhynchusTriceratopsDiloposaurus
bare hands·············
Sword4334444422·52
Spear2112111166566
Stone-Ax2112111122122
Boomerang2112777722421
Poison-Arrow1111·111··2··
Fire-Arrow1111····223·4
Arrow3223322211411
Celestial Sword20181820121212121212251012
Moonlight Sword151313151818181888989
Ax of Darkness141212141717171777878
Hammer of Darkness1077101010101066495
Volcano Spear755755552020161818

Poison, fire and plain arrows (5, 6, 7) are two-handed: taking one drops your shield. The four legendary weapons are simply much larger numbers in the same table.

Shields

Defence is not stored with the shield. It is read out of the attacker’s weapon row, at offset 0x28 plus the shield’s item id, so the same shield stops a different amount depending on what is swinging at you.

Shieldbare handsSwordSpearStone-AxBoomerangPoison-ArrowFire-ArrowArrowCelestial SwordMoonlight SwordAx of DarknessHammer of DarknessVolcano Spear
Wood-Shield446785·75554·
Iron-Shield5674664510101064
Wather-Shield32224412233327
Moon Shield15151515151520151515151515
Sun Shield20202020202015202010172020

The two legendary shields sit past the end of the small defence block, at offsets 0x3d and 0x40, where every weapon row happens to hold the same constant. That is why they look disconnected if you read the item table, and why they are in fact worth a flat 15 and 20 against everything.

Food and potions

These are the only items whose printed stats are real: using one runs the bonus routine and adds the numbers to the unit, then the item is consumed.

ItemHPMPPrice
Water pail10—50
Apple20—100
Herb30—200
Ginseng40—300

A wounded unit will drink a potion on its own once its health drops below half.

Artifacts, and why they do nothing

These are picked up into inventory slots 9 to 11. Combat only ever reads the weapon slots (0 to 2) and the shield slots (3 to 5); the bonus routine only ever runs for the food slots (6 to 8); and clicking an artifact in the panel just unequips your weapon. Their defence, magic and speed never reach the unit.

Mystical Liquor
Mystical LiquorMP 10
Rock crystal
Rock crystalMP 20
Dragon's Eye
Dragon's EyeDP 10 · SPD 30
Leather Shoes
Leather ShoesDP 5 · SPD 20
Bone Necklace
Bone NecklaceDP 15
Bone-Bracelet
Bone-BraceletDP 10 · MP 5
Gloves
GlovesDP 10 · OP 5
Skull Stick
Skull StickDP 5 · MP 15 · OP 5

The stats are there in the data, they are simply never read. Most likely leftovers from an earlier version that nobody wired up before release.